Northern Utah Invitational
Feb 19, 2026
Milk Quality & Products
Overall

ID: 16.01 - 1 -
Team Name: Gunnison Valley
Participant Name:
SORENSEN
Individual Rank: 64
Individual Total Score: 125
Team Rank: 10
Team Total Score: 660
View e-Scansheet

DefinitionResponsesScore
Exam A - Milk Production
PartContestantJudge
1BB
2CA
3DD
4DA
5BA
6CD
7BC
8AC
9BC
10AD
11DB
12AA
13CC
14DC
15AD
16CD
17BB
18BB
19DD
20BC
21CA
22DA
23CC
24CB
25CD
26AB
27AD
28AD
29AB
30AB
Exam A - Points per Correct2
16
Exam B - Milk Marketing
Exam B - Points per Correct2
 
Problem Solving
PartContestantJudge
1 B
2 B
3 D
4 B
5 C
6 C
7 B
8 D
9 C
10 A
11 C
12 D
13 A
14 A
15 B
Problem Solving - Points per Correct5
 
Dairy/Non-Dairy - Identification
PartContestantJudge
1MargarineNon Dairy Sour Cream
2Non Dairy MilkMilk
3Flavored MilkNon Dairy Milk
4Non Day Whipped ToppingLight Whipped Cream
5ButterMargarine
6Half and Halfheavy Cream
7Non Dairy Sour CreamSour Cream
8MilkHalf and Half
9Light Whipped CreamNon Day Whipped Topping
10Sour CreamButter
Dairy/Non-Dairy - Points per Identification6
0
Dairy/Non-Dairy - Fat Content
PartContestantJudge
1Non Dairy Variable FatNon Dairy Variable Fat
2Non Dairy Variable Fat0.05% - 0.5%
30.05% - 0.5%Non Dairy Variable Fat
4Non Dairy Variable Fat36%
536%Non Dairy Variable Fat
618%36%
7Non Dairy Variable Fat18%
83.25% - 3.5%10.5%
918%Non Dairy Variable Fat
1030%3.25% - 3.5%
Dairy/Non-Dairy - Points per Fat Content4
4
Cheese Identification
PartContestantJudge
1Queso FrescoQueso Fresco
2GruyereParmesan
3Edam/GoudaEdam/Gouda
4Cheddar SharpCheddar Sharp
5SwissSwiss
6Cream/NeufchatelBrie
7ProvaloneHavarti
8RicottaRicotta
9MozzarellaMozzarella
10Cheddar MildCheddar Mild
Cheese Identification - Points per ID4
28
Cheese Characteristics 1-5
PartContestantJudge
1Characteristic A: Yes
Characteristic B: No
Characteristic C: No
Characteristic D: No
Characteristic E: No
Characteristic F: No
Characteristic A: No
Characteristic B: Yes
Characteristic C: No
Characteristic D: No
Characteristic E: No
Characteristic F: No
2Characteristic A: No
Characteristic B: No
Characteristic C: No
Characteristic D: Yes
Characteristic E: No
Characteristic F: No
Characteristic A: No
Characteristic B: Yes
Characteristic C: No
Characteristic D: Yes
Characteristic E: No
Characteristic F: No
3Characteristic A: No
Characteristic B: No
Characteristic C: Yes
Characteristic D: No
Characteristic E: No
Characteristic F: No
Characteristic A: No
Characteristic B: No
Characteristic C: No
Characteristic D: Yes
Characteristic E: No
Characteristic F: No
4Characteristic A: No
Characteristic B: No
Characteristic C: No
Characteristic D: No
Characteristic E: No
Characteristic F: Yes
Characteristic A: Yes
Characteristic B: No
Characteristic C: No
Characteristic D: No
Characteristic E: No
Characteristic F: Yes
5Characteristic A: No
Characteristic B: No
Characteristic C: No
Characteristic D: No
Characteristic E: Yes
Characteristic F: No
Characteristic A: No
Characteristic B: No
Characteristic C: No
Characteristic D: Yes
Characteristic E: No
Characteristic F: No
22
Cheese Characteristics 6-10
PartContestantJudge
6Characteristic A: No
Characteristic B: Yes
Characteristic C: No
Characteristic D: No
Characteristic E: No
Characteristic F: No
Characteristic A: No
Characteristic B: Yes
Characteristic C: No
Characteristic D: No
Characteristic E: Yes
Characteristic F: No
7Characteristic A: No
Characteristic B: No
Characteristic C: Yes
Characteristic D: No
Characteristic E: No
Characteristic F: No
Characteristic A: No
Characteristic B: Yes
Characteristic C: No
Characteristic D: No
Characteristic E: No
Characteristic F: No
8Characteristic A: Yes
Characteristic B: No
Characteristic C: No
Characteristic D: No
Characteristic E: No
Characteristic F: No
Characteristic A: No
Characteristic B: Yes
Characteristic C: No
Characteristic D: No
Characteristic E: No
Characteristic F: No
9Characteristic A: No
Characteristic B: No
Characteristic C: No
Characteristic D: Yes
Characteristic E: No
Characteristic F: No
Characteristic A: No
Characteristic B: No
Characteristic C: Yes
Characteristic D: Yes
Characteristic E: No
Characteristic F: No
10Characteristic A: No
Characteristic B: No
Characteristic C: No
Characteristic D: No
Characteristic E: No
Characteristic F: Yes
Characteristic A: Yes
Characteristic B: No
Characteristic C: No
Characteristic D: No
Characteristic E: No
Characteristic F: Yes
23
Milk Flavor - Defects
PartContestantJudge
1AcidAcid
2Garlic or onionGarlic or onion
3MaltySalty
4OxidizedNo defect
5RancidForeign
6ForeignFeed
7BitterNo defect
8AcidFlat-watery
9No defectBitter
10FeedSalty
Milk Flavor - Points per Defect6
12
Milk Flavor - Scores
PartContestantJudge
1 06 02
2 09 01
3 10 08
4 06
5 09 05
6 09 05
7 07
8 04 08
9 01 03
10 04 06
Milk Flavor - Score Max Points6
20
CMT
 
Natural/Imitation ID
 
Online Exam Score
 
Team Activity - Accuracy
 
Team Activity - Comments
 
Team Activity - Presentation
 
Team Activity - Teamwork
 
Team Activity - Total
 


AWS100: Friday, March 20, 2026