South Dakota Newell CDE
Mar 11, 2026
Milk Quality
Overall

ID: 103 - -
Team Name: Bison FFA
Participant Name:
LANDER HULM
Individual Rank: 19
Individual Total Score: 80
Team Rank: 5
Team Total Score: 228
View e-Scansheet

DefinitionResponsesScore
Exam A - Milk Production
PartContestantJudge
1AD
2BD
3EA
4CD
5AB
6DC
7BD
8AD
9CA
10DC
11CA
12AA
13CB
14DC
15AD
16AD
17CA
18DD
19AD
20CB
21BD
22DD
23CD
24DC
25CA
26EC
27EC
28BC
29AB
30CB
Exam A - Points per Correct2
6
Exam B - Milk Marketing
PartContestantJudge
31BC
32CA
33AB
34CB
35DB
36CB
37EA
38BB
39DC
40AD
41CA
42BB
43DC
44EB
45BC
46AB
47BD
48CA
49BA
50AC
51DD
52 D
53AD
54DD
55CB
56ED
57AB
58DB
59CD
60BC
Exam B - Points per Correct2
8
Problem Solving
PartContestantJudge
1BC
2DA
3CA
4AD
5BB
6C 
7A 
8B 
9C 
10D 
11B 
12C 
13D 
14B 
15C 
16D 
17E 
18B 
19D 
20A 
Problem Solving - Points per Correct5
5
Dairy/Non-Dairy - Identification
PartContestantJudge
1 Butter
2 Margarine
3 Non Dairy Sour Cream
4 heavy Cream
5Non Day Whipped ToppingNon Dairy Flavored Beverage
6 Non Dairy Milk
7 Non Dairy Creamer
8Half and HalfSour Cream
9Flavored MilkHalf and Half
10Sour CreamMilk
Dairy/Non-Dairy - Points per Identification6
0
Dairy/Non-Dairy - Fat Content
PartContestantJudge
118%80%
20.05% - 0.5%Non Dairy Variable Fat
380%Non Dairy Variable Fat
43.25% - 3.5%36%
5 Non Dairy Variable Fat
6 Non Dairy Variable Fat
7 Non Dairy Variable Fat
836%18%
910.5%10.5%
10 3.25% - 3.5%
Dairy/Non-Dairy - Points per Fat Content4
4
Cheese Identification
PartContestantJudge
1Blue/BleuBlue/Bleu
2ProvaloneSwiss
3MozzarellaMozzarella
4 Processed American
5 Provalone
6 Colby
7 Feta
8SwissHavarti
9Cheddar MildMuenster
10Cheddar SharpCheddar Mild
Cheese Identification - Points per ID4
8
Cheese Characteristics 1-5
PartContestantJudge
1Characteristic A: No
Characteristic B: No
Characteristic C: No
Characteristic D: No
Characteristic E: No
Characteristic F: No
Characteristic A: No
Characteristic B: No
Characteristic C: No
Characteristic D: No
Characteristic E: No
Characteristic F: Yes
2Characteristic A: Yes
Characteristic B: No
Characteristic C: No
Characteristic D: No
Characteristic E: No
Characteristic F: No
Characteristic A: No
Characteristic B: No
Characteristic C: No
Characteristic D: Yes
Characteristic E: No
Characteristic F: No
3Characteristic A: No
Characteristic B: No
Characteristic C: No
Characteristic D: No
Characteristic E: No
Characteristic F: No
Characteristic A: No
Characteristic B: No
Characteristic C: Yes
Characteristic D: Yes
Characteristic E: No
Characteristic F: No
4Characteristic A: No
Characteristic B: Yes
Characteristic C: No
Characteristic D: No
Characteristic E: Yes
Characteristic F: No
Characteristic A: No
Characteristic B: No
Characteristic C: No
Characteristic D: Yes
Characteristic E: Yes
Characteristic F: No
5Characteristic A: No
Characteristic B: Yes
Characteristic C: No
Characteristic D: No
Characteristic E: No
Characteristic F: No
Characteristic A: No
Characteristic B: No
Characteristic C: Yes
Characteristic D: Yes
Characteristic E: No
Characteristic F: No
20
Cheese Characteristics 6-10
PartContestantJudge
6Characteristic A: No
Characteristic B: No
Characteristic C: No
Characteristic D: Yes
Characteristic E: No
Characteristic F: Yes
Characteristic A: No
Characteristic B: No
Characteristic C: No
Characteristic D: Yes
Characteristic E: Yes
Characteristic F: No
7Characteristic A: No
Characteristic B: No
Characteristic C: No
Characteristic D: No
Characteristic E: No
Characteristic F: No
Characteristic A: No
Characteristic B: No
Characteristic C: No
Characteristic D: Yes
Characteristic E: No
Characteristic F: No
8Characteristic A: No
Characteristic B: No
Characteristic C: Yes
Characteristic D: No
Characteristic E: No
Characteristic F: No
Characteristic A: No
Characteristic B: Yes
Characteristic C: No
Characteristic D: Yes
Characteristic E: Yes
Characteristic F: No
9Characteristic A: No
Characteristic B: No
Characteristic C: No
Characteristic D: No
Characteristic E: No
Characteristic F: No
Characteristic A: No
Characteristic B: No
Characteristic C: No
Characteristic D: Yes
Characteristic E: Yes
Characteristic F: Yes
10Characteristic A: No
Characteristic B: No
Characteristic C: No
Characteristic D: No
Characteristic E: No
Characteristic F: No
Characteristic A: No
Characteristic B: No
Characteristic C: No
Characteristic D: Yes
Characteristic E: Yes
Characteristic F: No
18
Milk Flavor - Defects
PartContestantJudge
1 Flat-watery
2 Foreign
3 Garlic or onion
4 No defect
5 Malty
6 No defect
7 Oxidized
8ForeignFlat-watery
9 Malty
10 Salty
Milk Flavor - Points per Defect6
0
Milk Flavor - Scores
PartContestantJudge
1 01 08
2 09 03
3 ** 03
4 10
5 ** 03
6 ** 10
7 04 04
8 05 04
9  04
10  06
Milk Flavor - Score Max Points6
11


AWS100: Friday, March 20, 2026